Baru tahu ane, ada mesin 4-tak ada yang pake reed valve, buat apa coba?


Niatnya nyari cam CBR 250R eh malah dapet ginian, silahkan di pelajari dulu, barangkali ada yang mau aplikasi. Kalau lihat dari potonya sih ini di mesin skutik ya.

letaknya setelah karburator sebelum intake port

letaknya setelah karburator sebelum intake port

 

kalau ini mungkin di motor semprot ya

kalau ini mungkin di motor semprot ya

di motor semprot

di motor semprot

part pendukung, casing+dudukan reed vlave, kayanya sih punya RX-Z [sotoy]

part pendukung, casing+dudukan reed valve, kayanya sih punya RX-Z [sotoy]

detail

detail

 

Setelah di liat-liat ada juga penjelasannya:

Reeds are one way valve used in 2 stroke engine to stop back flow .

4 strokes also suffer from blow back. specialy when radical cams used .

to test we went to camshaft with 360 seat degree duration , engine become impossible to start , not even run below 7000 rpm , fuel spray out of carb , no idle.

can REED fix that ?

to gain more & more power , have to go to higher & higher duration + overlap camshaft = more and more charge blow back out of engine at low and mid rpm.

because intake stays open longer & longer , charge come out of carb. … not only that , more overlap means intake exposed to exhaust pressure = even more blow back ,yet it gets even worse then that:

when charge blow back out of carb , it pick up more fuel from carb , this fuel sucked again back into engine , cause rich runing and high emissions.,

this called DOUBLE CARBING , carb become impossible to tune , hard to start , not idle .. it get even worse with Megaphone ..

only at high rpms flow go back to correct direction ( and sometimes never depending on everything else..)

Reed proved to cure all of this , it clean up , rich spots gone , fuel consumption & emission down , carb tuning become a breeze , hard starting resolved.

..idle like clock .

Reeds are RZ350 after market unit sold in site ,  it not restrict power , at least not for 150cc.

intinya mengoptimalkan kerja pengabutan bbm deh gitu ya.. kaya kalau di 2 tak mah ada yeis, riss atau sebangsanya mungkin..

semoga bermanfaat

 

 

Source: http://www.xlitemoto.com/products_detail/&productId=ef8e15b4-5dc4-4a57-9a27-8bdc57aeb0a9&comp_stats=comp-FrontProducts_list01-1342487760538.html

Advertisements

4 comments on “Baru tahu ane, ada mesin 4-tak ada yang pake reed valve, buat apa coba?

  1. Baru tahu, kalau yeis pernah ada, kalau tidak salah yang diuji adalah tabung induksinya NSR di Scorpio intinya saat terjadi menutupnya intake valve gas masuk yang berbalik ditampung di tabung dan sebagai cadangan. Kalau reed valve bukan justru menghambat aliran campuran bbm dan udara, cmiiw.

  2. nek yeis (di KING nek gak salah ya) bukane tabung nya terpisah ya ?? CMIIW.. kalo ini nempel ama karbu nya ya..pie cara kerja ne ya?? kan jadi panjang gt

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s